Athletics Calendar

January 2023
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
15
20
22
27
28
29
 
 
 
 

Jr & Sr. High Curling Practice

Time: 12:00 pm - 12:45 pm
Location: Bentley Curling Rink

Jr B Boys Basketball Practice

Time: 12:00 pm - 12:45 pm
Location: HS Gym

Jr. B Girls Basketball Practice

Time: 12:00 pm - 12:45 pm
Location: Elementary Gym

Jr A Boys & Girls Basketball Game @ Iron Ridge Jr Campus

Time: 4:00 pm - 6:45 pm
Location: Iron Ridge Jr Campus

Bus will leave at 3:00 pm

Boys plays at 4 pm

Girls play at 5:15 pm

Bus returns at 7:00 pm

Sr Boys & Girls Basketball Home Game vs Caroline

Time: 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Location: High School Gym

Girls play at 6 pm

Boys play at 7:30 pm

Jr C Boys Basketball Practice

Time: 12:00 pm - 12:45 pm
Location: Elem Gym

Jr A Boys Basketball Practice

Time: 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
Location: High School Gym

Jr A Girls Basketball Practice

Time: 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
Location: Elem Gym

Sr Boys & Girls Basketball Home Game vs Delburne

Time: 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Location: High School Gym

Boys play 6 pm

Girls play 7:30 pm

Jr & Sr High Curling Practice

Time: 12:00 pm - 12:45 pm
Location: Bentley Curling Rink

Jr B Boys Basketball Practice

Time: 12:00 pm - 12:45 pm
Location: HS gym

Jr. B Girls Basketball Practice

Time: 12:00 pm - 12:45 pm
Location: Elementary Gym

Jr A Boys & Girls Basketball Home Game vs Ponoka Secondary Campus

Time: 4:00 pm - 5:15 pm
Location: Both gyms

Elem gym - girls play at 4 pm

HS gym - boys play at 4 pm

Jr B Boys Basketball Game @ Lacombe Christian School Team 2

Time: 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Location: Lacombe Christian School

Parent Driver's Needed

 

Sr Girls Basketball Tournament

Time: All Day
Location: Both gyms

Jr A Girls Basketball Practice

Time: 12:00 pm - 12:45 pm
Location: HS Gym

Jr A Boys Basketball Practice

Time: 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
Location: High School Gym

Jr C Boys Basketball Team 1 @ College Heights Christian School

Time: 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Location: College Height Christian School (5201 College Ave), Lacombe

Jr C Boys Basketball Team 2 - Home Game vs Mecca Glen

Time: 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Location: Elementary Gym

Jr & Sr. High Curling Practice

Time: 12:00 pm - 12:45 pm
Location: Bentley Curling Rink

Jr B Boys Basketball Practice

Time: 12:00 pm - 12:45 pm
Location: HS Gym

Jr. B Girls Basketball Practice

Time: 12:00 pm - 12:45 pm
Location: Elementary Gym

Sr Boys Basketball Practice

Time: 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
Location: HS Gym

Sr Girls Basketball Practice

Time: 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
Location: HS Gym

Jr A Boys & Girls Basketball Game @ Eckville Jr/Sr High School

Time: 4:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Location: Eckville Jr/Sr High School

Bus will leave at 2:50 pm

Boys play at 4 pm

Girls play at 5:15 pm

Bus returns around 7 pm

Jr C Boys Basketball Practice

Time: 12:00 pm - 12:45 pm
Location: Elem Gym

Jr B Boys & Girls Basketball Home Game vs Rimbey

Time: 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Location: Both gyms

Girls play in elem gym at 4 pm

Boys play in high school gym at 4 pm

School Reach Tournament

Time: 6:00 pm - 8:30 pm
Location: Online Event

Students need to be at the school by 5:15 pm

Jr & Sr High Curling Practice

Time: 12:00 pm - 12:45 pm
Location: Bentley Curling Rink

Jr B Boys Basketball Practice

Time: 12:00 pm - 12:45 pm
Location: HS gym

Jr. B Girls Basketball Practice

Time: 12:00 pm - 12:45 pm
Location: Elementary Gym

Sr Boys Basketball Practice

Time: 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
Location: HS Gym

Sr. Girls Basketball Practice

Time: 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
Location: HS Gym

Sr High Curling Areas Bonspiel

Time: All Day
Location: Lacombe

Jr B Boys Basketball Tournament at Lacombe Christian School

Time: All Day
Location: Lacombe Christian School

Parent Drivers will be needed

9 am - Bentley vs LCS

10 am - St. Augustine vs St. Matt's

11 am - Bentley vs St. Matt's

12 pm - LCS vs St. Augustine

1 pm - Bentley vs St. Augustine

2 pm - St. Matt's vs LCS

Sr High Areas Curling Bonspiel

Time: All Day
Location: Lacombe

Jr A Girls Basketball Practice

Time: 12:00 pm - 12:45 pm
Location: HS Gym

Jr A Boys Basketball Practice

Time: 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
Location: High School Gym

Jr A Girls Basketball Home Game vs St. Augustine

Time: 4:00 pm - 5:30 pm
Location: HS Gym

Jr C Boys Basketball Team 1 - Home Game vs Mecca Glen

Time: 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Location: Elementary Gym

Jr C Boys Basketball Team 2 @ Lacombe Christian School

Time: 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Location: Lacombe Christian School (5206-58 St, Lacombe)

Jr B Boys Basketball Practice

Time: 12:00 pm - 12:45 pm
Location: HS Gym

Jr High Curling Practice

Time: 12:00 pm - 12:45 pm
Location: Bentley Curling Rink

Jr. B Girls Basketball Practice

Time: 12:00 pm - 12:45 pm
Location: Elementary Gym

Sr Boys Basketball Practice

Time: 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
Location: HS Gym

Sr Girls Basketball Practice

Time: 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
Location: HS Gym

Jr A Boys Basketball Home Game vs St. Augustine

Time: 4:00 pm - 5:30 pm
Location: HS Gym

Jr A Girls Basketball Home Game vs Rimbey

Time: 4:00 pm - 5:15 pm
Location: Elem Gym

Elem gym - girls play at 4 pm

Jr C Boys Basketball Practice

Time: 12:00 pm - 12:45 pm
Location: Elem Gym

Jr A Boys Basketball Practice

Time: 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
Location: High School Gym

Jr A Girls Basketball Practice

Time: 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
Location: Elem Gym

Jr A Boys & Girls Basketball CWAJHAA Qualifier Game

Time: 4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Location: TBA

Jr B Boys & Girls Basketball Game @ Iron Ridge Jr Campus

Time: 4:00 pm - 6:15 pm
Location: Iron Ridge Jr Campus, Blackfalds

Bus leaves at 3:05 pm

Girls play 4 pm

Boys play 5:15 pm

Bus returns to school by 6:45 pm

Jr B Boys Basketball Practice

Time: 12:00 pm - 12:45 pm
Location: HS gym

Jr High Curling Practice

Time: 12:00 pm - 12:45 pm
Location: Bentley Curling Rink

Jr. B Girls Basketball Practice

Time: 12:00 pm - 12:45 pm
Location: Elementary Gym

Sr Boys Basketball Practice

Time: 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
Location: HS Gym

Sr. Girls Basketball Practice

Time: 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
Location: HS Gym

Jr A Boys & Girls Basketball CWAJHAA Qualifier Game

Time: 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Jr A Boys & Girls Basketball CWAJHAA Qualifier Game

Time: 4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Location: TBA

Family Day Holiday - No School!

Time: All Day

PD Day - No School for Students

Time: All Day

Teacher's Convention - No School

Time: All Day

Teacher's Convention - No School

Time: All Day

Sr High Curling Zone Bonspiel

Time: All Day
Location: Camrose, AB

Sr High Curling Zones Bonspiel

Time: All Day
Location: Camrose, AB

Jr A Girls Basketball Practice

Time: 12:00 pm - 12:45 pm
Location: HS Gym

Jr A Boys Basketball Practice

Time: 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
Location: High School Gym

Jr B Boys Basketball Practice

Time: 12:00 pm - 12:45 pm
Location: HS Gym

Jr High Curling Practice

Time: 12:00 pm - 12:45 pm
Location: Bentley Curling Rink

Jr. B Girls Basketball Practice

Time: 12:00 pm - 12:45 pm
Location: Elementary Gym

Sr Boys Basketball Practice

Time: 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
Location: HS Gym

Sr Girls Basketball Practice

Time: 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
Location: HS Gym

Jr A Girls Basketball WC Championship Tournament

Time: 4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Location: TBA

Jr C Boys Basketball Practice

Time: 12:00 pm - 12:45 pm
Location: Elem Gym

Jr A Boys Basketball Practice

Time: 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
Location: High School Gym

Jr A Girls Basketball Practice

Time: 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
Location: Elem Gym

Jr B Boys Basketball Practice

Time: 12:00 pm - 12:45 pm
Location: HS gym

Jr High Curling Practice

Time: 12:00 pm - 12:45 pm
Location: Bentley Curling Rink

Jr. B Girls Basketball Practice

Time: 12:00 pm - 12:45 pm
Location: Elementary Gym

Sr Boys Basketball Practice

Time: 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
Location: HS Gym

Sr. Girls Basketball Practice

Time: 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
Location: HS Gym

Jr A Girls Basketball WC Championship Tournament

Time: 4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Location: TBA

School Reach Tournament

Time: 10:00 am - 1:00 pm
Location: Ponoka Secondary Campus

We will need parent drivers

Jr A Girls Basketball Practice

Time: 12:00 pm - 12:45 pm
Location: HS Gym

Jr A Boys Basketball Practice

Time: 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
Location: High School Gym

Jr B Boys Basketball Practice

Time: 12:00 pm - 12:45 pm
Location: HS Gym

Jr High Curling Practice

Time: 12:00 pm - 12:45 pm
Location: Bentley Curling Rink

Jr. B Girls Basketball Practice

Time: 12:00 pm - 12:45 pm
Location: Elementary Gym

Sr Boys Basketball Practice

Time: 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
Location: HS Gym

Sr Girls Basketball Practice

Time: 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
Location: HS Gym

Jr C Boys Basketball Practice

Time: 12:00 pm - 12:45 pm
Location: Elem Gym

Jr A Boys Basketball Practice

Time: 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
Location: High School Gym

Jr A Girls Basketball Practice

Time: 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
Location: Elem Gym

Jr High WC Curling Bonspiel

Time: All Day
Location: Lacombe

Jr B Boys Basketball Practice

Time: 12:00 pm - 12:45 pm
Location: HS gym

Jr. B Girls Basketball Practice

Time: 12:00 pm - 12:45 pm
Location: Elementary Gym

Sr Boys Basketball Practice

Time: 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
Location: HS Gym

Sr. Girls Basketball Practice

Time: 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
Location: HS Gym

Jr A Boys & Girls Basketball CWAJHAA Championship Tournament

Time: All Day
Location: TBA

top 2 finishers from each qualifier advance to CWAJHAA

Sr Boys & Girls Basketball Zone Championship Tournament

Time: All Day

Jr A Boys & Girls Basketball CWAJHAA Championship Tournament

Time: All Day
Location: TBA

Mini Handball Tournament (Gr 4/5 & 6/7)

Time: All Day
Location: Hunting HIlls High School

Sr Boys & Girls Basketball Zone Championship Tournament

Time: All Day

Jr High Handball Provincials

Time: All Day
Location: Millennium Place, Sherwood Park

Jr High Handball Provincials

Time: All Day
Location: Millennium Place, Sherwood Park

School Reach Tournament

Time: 10:00 am - 4:00 pm
Location: Renert School in Calgary

Will need parent drivers

Jr High WC South Track & Field Meet

Time: All Day
Location: Ponoka Secondary Campus

Jr High WC Track & Field Meet

Time: All Day
Location: Ponoka Secondary Campus