Handball

Jr Boys Handball Team

 Coaches: Stephen Lush, Levi M, Stephanie P, J'lyn B

Players: Deegan R, Cooper M, Tucker V, Kyler B, Nolan B, Tyler O, Jacob S, Rhys P, Caleb H

Practices: Starting Monday, March 25th - Monday & Wednesday's from 5:00-6:30 pm in the high school gym

Tournaments:

Provincials: May 3rd & 4th @ Millennium Place (2000 Millennium Place, Sherwood Park)

Congratulations to the jr. boys for winning gold the jr. division at provincials!

Jr Girls Handball Team

Coaches: Stephen Lush, Levi M, Stephanie P, J'lyn B

Players: Kaitlin G, Dakota G, Brooklyn L, Trinity D, Maddison M, Addison R, Kyra K, Brynn V, Kesaly V

Practices: Starting Monday, March 25 - Monday & Wednesday's from 5:00-6:30 pm in the high school gym

Tournaments:

Provincials: May 3rd & 4th @ Millennium Place (2000 Premier Way, Sherwood Park)            

Congratulations to the girls for winning bronze at the Sr. division at provincials!

 

Sr Boys Handball Team

Coaches: Stephen Lush & Ian Lush

Players: Geran C, Reid C, Levi M, Easton M, Cole D, Andrew L, Kyle G, Brett G, Chace L

Practices: Monday & Wednesday 3:30-5:00 pm in high school gym

League Games: 

Tues, March 26th @ 6 pm vs Lindsay Thurber High School (4202-50 St, Red Deer)

Wed, April 3rd @ 6 pm vs Notre Dame #2 & 8 pm vs Notre Dame #1 (50 Lees St, Red Deer)

Tues, April 9th @ 6 pm vs Hunting Hills High School & 8 pm vs St. Joseph's High School (110, 2700-67 St, Red Deer) 

Congratulation to the boys for winning the Red Deer Handball league!

Tournaments:

Zones: April 12th & 13th @ Lacombe Composite High School

Congratulations to the sr boys handball team for winning the zone championship!

Provincials: April 25th (team pictures at Bentley School, banquet at Bentley Ag Centre), April 26th & 27th (games) at Lacombe Composite High School & Central Alberta Christian School. 

Congratulation to the sr. boys for winning gold at the provincial championship! 

Sr Girls Handball Team

Coaches: Stephen Lush, Ian Lush, Reese Pollitt, Julia Doll

Players: Zoe L, Sage B, Serena C, Caitlyn C, Stephanie P, Trinity D, Kaitlin G, Kesaly V, Dakota G, Mikayla S, J'lyn B, Kammy P, Ayden P, Trinity W, Kierra L

Practices: Monday & Wednesday 3:30-5:00 in high school gym

Leagues Games: 

Tues, March 26th @ 5 pm vs LTCHS (Lindsay Thurber High School 4202-50 St, Red Deer)

Wed, April 3rd @ 5 pm vs Notre Dame #2 & 8 pm vs Notre Dame #1 (Notre Dame School 50 Lees St, Red Deer)

Tues, April 9th @ 5 pm vs Hunting Hlls High School & 7 pm vs St. Joseph's High School (110, 2700-67 St, Red Deer)

Good job ladies for placing 4th in the Red Deer Handball League!

Tournaments:

Tournament: April 1st @ Holy Trinity School (6610-57 St, Olds). Congratulations to the girls for winning this tournament.

Zones: April 12th & 13th @ Lacombe Composite High School

Congratulations to the sr. girls handball team for winning the zone championship!

Provincials: April 25th (team pictures at Bentley School, banquet at Bentley Ag Centre), April 26th & 27th (games) @ Lacombe Composite High School & Central Alberta Christian High School. 

Congratulations to the sr. girls handball team for winning bronze at the provincial championship!